Your Course Cart

Added Courses

Privacy Policy

We take your right to privacy seriously

Data Collection and How It Will Be Used
The information you provide is collected for the purposes of service delivery, communicating reminders, and notifications. Identifiable information will only be stored for an eight (8) month period. We will not contact you in any other way, unless indicated otherwise (i.e. email subscriber). Data will then be aggregated for reporting and statistical purposes. This information will not contain your personal information.

Canadian Mental Health Association – Calgary Region (CMHA Calgary) will be collecting and storing information from participants in our Recovery College courses and Recovery Recreation events in the following ways:

  • CMHA Calgary will store information in a secured location on our website for a period of 8 months. Information stored on the website will be used to manage schedules, attendance, to contact you about what you have registered for and/or if there are any changes in the delivery. You have the option to opt out of phone contact by selecting “No” in permission to contact.
  • CMHA Calgary will also store information from the online registration in their secured internal database for the purpose of program planning, management, evaluation, and reporting for our Recovery College and Recovery Recreation services. Data will be aggregated for reporting purposes, which means the information will not contain personal information.

The information is collected and retained under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPP), Section 33(c) and Health Information Act (HIA), where applicable. For more information on FOIPP, visit their website: http://www.servicealberta.ca/foip/ or HIA, visit https://www.alberta.ca/health-information-act.aspx. You can also find more information about CMHA Calgary Privacy Statement by visiting here.

Defining Personal Information
Your personal information belongs to you. When we refer to “personal information,” we mean any information about a specific, identifiable individual, including commonly available details as name, address, telephone number and email address.

Privacy Practices
We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy rights and your personal information. Your personal information will not be shared, traded, or sold to any third party.

Website and Electronic Commerce
We use software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals contacting our site. The information is used to improve the content of this site and is not shared with other organizations.

We will only collect personal information relevant to the purposes identified to you. You have the right to provide as much, or as little personal information as you wish. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form, by asking to be added to an Information Network or to receive electronic newsletters or other information.

For your convenience, we may offer links from our website to other websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any personal information you provide to other entities to which our website may link. You should consult the privacy policies of the other entities prior to providing personal information on their websites.

Donor Privacy
We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. The information you provide will be used to assist in the administration and acknowledgement of your gift, to issue tax receipts and to fulfill your information requests. We do not release donor names unless requested by the donor.

By using this Web site, you consent to the collection and use of information as specified above. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. Please review this page frequently to remain up-to-date with the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You must review the new Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand our practices and procedures.

Our full Privacy Policy can be found here.